Rice University logo
 
 
 

Plenary Meeting of the Faculty

McMurtry Auditorium, Duncan Hall

May 9, 2008

 10:00 a.m.

 

 

AGENDA

   I.         Presentation and Approval of Undergraduate Degree Candidates

 II.                  Presentation and Approval of Undergraduate Honors

 III.         Presentation and Approval of Candidates for Advanced Degrees

 IV.                 Year-End Summary of Faculty Senate Activities

 V.         Faculty Awards

 VI.                 Recognition of Retiring Faculty Members

VII.        Announcements

VIII.       Adjournment

  

 

I.    APPROVAL OF THE CANDIDATES FOR UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES

 

Deborah Harter, Speaker of the Faculty Senate, welcomed the Rice faculty to the final plenary meeting of the 2007-08 academic year. She then asked Carl Caldwell, Chair of the Examinations and Standings Committee, and David Tenney, Registrar, to present the list of candidates for undergraduate degrees. They indicated that the totals for this year were the following:

Recommended Undergraduate Degrees                                   May 2008

 

Bachelor of Arts                                                                               447

Bachelor of Science                                                                            60

BS in Bioengineering                                                                           25

BS in Chemical Engineering                                                                 16

BS in Civil Engineering                                                                       14

BS in Computer Science                                                                       9

BS in Electrical Engineering                                                                 28

BS in Mechanical Engineering                                                            38

Bachelor of Music                                                                             29

     

Total Undergraduate Degrees                                                           666

Bachelor of Architecture (UP)                                                            22

 

Grand Total Undergraduate Degrees                                          688

There was a motion to approve the list of undergraduate degree candidates, and it was seconded. The resulting vote by the faculty was to approve the list.

     

 

II.        APPROVAL OF UNDERGRADUATE HONORS

 

Caldwell and Tenney then presented the list of candidates for undergraduate honors, see below:

University Honors (January and May 2008)          GPA                            No. 

 

Summa cum laude (top 5%)                            (4.042 - 4.229)                         37

Magna cum laude (next 10%)                        (3.909 – 4.041)                         73

Cum laude (next 15%)                                   (3.837 – 3.908)                       110

     

Total Number of Undergraduates Receiving Honors                                220

There was a motion to approve the list, it was seconded, and the resulting vote was for approval of the list.

     

     

     

III.      APPROVAL OF CANDIDATES FOR ADVANCED DEGREES

 

Professor Keith Hamm, representing the Graduate Council, and Tenney presented the list of candidates for advanced degrees. The totals are shown below:

     

Recommended Advanced Degrees                                           May 2008

Doctor of Philosophy                                                                    107

Doctor of Musical Arts                                                                     5

Master of Arts                                                                                35

Master of Science                                                                           27

Master of Architecture                                                                    19

Master of Arts in Teaching                                                                1

Master of Science in Environmental Analysis

            and Decision Making                                                            3

Master of Science in Nanoscale Physics                                            1

Master of Science in Subsurface Geoscience                                     2

Master of Science Teaching                                                              1

Master of Music                                                                             45

Master of Bioengineering                                                                  3

Master of Computer Science                                                            1

Master of Computational and Applied Mathematics                          

Master of Electrical Engineering                                                        6

Master of Environmental Science                                                      1

Master of Mechanical Engineering                                                     2

Master of Statistics                                                                           1

Master of Business Administration                                                 237

Master of Liberal Studies                                                                  3

     

Grand Total Advanced Degrees                                               501

There was a motion to approve the list of candidates for advanced degrees, it was seconded, and the resulting vote was for approval of the list.

 

 

 

IV.       FACULTY SENATE ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

Deborah Harter, Speaker of the Faculty Senate, briefly reviewed the Senate’s accomplishments for the 2007-08 academic year. These accomplishments included:

     

  • Approval of a Ph.D. in Management and a Ph.D. in Art History, on the recommendation of Graduate Council
  • Approval of a new minor in Global Health Technologies, and a newly formed Bachelor of Arts in Sport Management
  • Approval of Rice’s first “Policy Protocol on Access to Faculty Electronic Data,” the result of two years of work by the Senate’s Email Privacy Committee headed by Joe Warren and with the collaboration of President Leebron and General Council 
  • Development and adoption of a new policy for the review of Deans when they come up for renewal, entitled “Dean Review Policy,” in response to an initiative from the Rice Chapter of the American Association of University Professors (AAUP) and with the collaboration of Provost Gene Levy
  • Development and approval of a new academic calendar in the form of a matrix that will serve as a template for all future calendars. The new matrix will allow for a four-week Winter Break and retains the two-day Midterm Recess valued by the students, while also allowing some courses to announce in advance that they will meet during breaks when necessary. The new system will ensure that future conversations will not be required regarding the academic calendar, and it will be put in place beginning with the 2009-2010 year. Harter thanked the Senate Committee on the Calendar for their extraordinary work, especially the chair of this committee, Professor Evan Siemann.  
  • Formation of a new Senate working group on Admissions, under the leadership of Meredith Skura and Ben Kamins, whose task will be to promote increased faculty input on the admissions process at Rice

     

Harter thanked the many individuals who made informative presentations to the Faculty Senate this year. She invited current Senators to stand, and they were enthusiastically applauded by the faculty. Finally, she encouraged all faculty to attend the Faculty Senate meetings whenever they can, reminding them that their attendance and participation is always welcome.

     

     

  V.  FACULTY AWARDS  

    

        A.  TEACHING AWARDS  

  

President Leebron announced that the following awards are for teaching, but he also recognized the valuable contribution to the Rice community by the many faculty members who volunteer to be on committees, including the Faculty Senate. He stated that the work of the university could not be accomplished without these volunteer efforts. He commended Deborah Harter and Mike Stern on their leadership of the Senate. Leebron further stated that he wants to bring these individual contributions to the attention of the general faculty and will look for ways to achieve that next year. President Leebron and Eugene Levy, Provost, then handed out the following teaching awards:

     

George R. Brown Certificate of Highest Merit

Steven L. Klineberg, Professor of Sociology

     

George R. Brown Prize for Excellence in Teaching

Bridget Gorman, Associate Professor of Sociology

     

George R. Brown Awards for Superior Teaching

Edward Cox, Associate Professor of History

Terrence Doody, Professor of English

Michael Gustin, Professor of Biochemistry & Cell Biology

Stephen Klineberg, Professor Sociology

Michael Emerson, Allyn R. and Gladys M. Cline Professor of Sociology

Marcia O’Malley, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and   Materials Science

 

Nicolas Salgo Outstanding Teacher Award

Michelle Hebl, Associate Professor of Psychology and Management

     

Charles Duncan Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Michelle Hebl, Associate Professor of Psychology and Management

Rebekah Drezek, Associate Professor in Bioengineering and Computer Engineering

           

Presidential Award for Mentoring

Rebekah Drezek, Associate Professor in Bioengineering and Computer Engineering

Dennis Cox, Professor of Statistics

 

Sarofim Teaching Award

Suzana Bloem, Lecturer on Portuguese in the Center for the Study of Languages

                        Christa Gaug, Sr. Lecturer on German in the Center for the Study of Languages

     

Jesse H. Jones Graduate School of Management Award for Excellence

in Teaching

Sally Widener, Assistant Professor of Management

 

Phi Beta Kappa Teaching Prize

Karim Al-Zand, Assistant Professor of Composition and Theory in Shepherd School of Music

 

Faculty Teaching/Mentoring Award

Janice Hewitt, Instructor for the Cain Project

Stephan Link, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

 

            Women’s Resource Center Impact Award

            Deborah Harter, Associate Professor of French Studies
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Stanley C. Moore Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Cain Foundation Award

Mike Gustin, Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

   Dan Wagner, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
   Ann Saterbak, Lecturer, Bioengineering
   Maria Oden, Lecturer, Bioengineering 

B. OUTSTANDING COLLEGE ASSOCIATES

 

Baker College:                   Robin Sickles, Professor of Economics and Statistics

     

Brown College:                  Bill Parsons, Associate Professor of Religious Studies

     

      Hanszen College:              Edison Liang, Andrew Hays Buchanan Professor of Astrophysics
                                                  in the Department of Physics and Astronomy

     

Jones College:                    Christopher Hight, Assistant Professor of Architecture

     

Lovett College:                   Rolf Ryham, VIGRE-Lovett Instructor of Mathematics

     

Martel College:                  Brandon Dugan, Assistant Professor of Earth Science

     

Sid Richardson College:    Steve Cox, Professor of Computational and Applied Mathematics

     

Wiess College:                    Stan Dodds, Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy

     

Will Rice College               Alma Novotny, Lecturer of Biochemistry and Cell Biology

     

     

     

VI.    RECOGNITION OF RETIRING MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY

 

President Leebron recognized the following retiring members of the faculty and asked each
to stand when mentioned. Each retiree was enthusiastically applauded.

James Kinsey, D.R. Bullard-Welch Foundation Professor of Science in the Department of Chemistry 
(20 years of service)

     

Ahmad Durrani, Professor of Civil Engineering (26 years of service)

     

Clarence A. Miller, Louis Calder Professor in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 
(27 years of service)

 

Don Herrick Johnson, J.S. Abercrombie Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering, 
Professor of Statistics (31 years of service)

     

Basilios Poulos, Professor of Visual Arts (33 years of service)

     

Arthur A. Few, Professor of Space Physics and Astronomy (38 years of service)

     

Paul A. Cloutier, Professor of Physics and Astronomy (41 years of service)

     

Anestis Veletsos, Brown and Root Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering 
(45 
years of service)

 

Ian M. Duck, Professor of Physics and Astronomy (45 years of service)

     

     

     

VII. ANNOUNCEMENTS

            A.       Deaths during this academic year:

Alan Chapman, Harry S. Cameron Professor Emeritus of Mechanical Engineering (12/5/07)

Alan Grob, Professor Emeritus of English (9/21/07)

            B.         Brief Commencement Instructions

 

 

 

VIII.    ADJOURNMENT (10:45 a.m.)